Skip to content
Bridgend Counts — Bridgend, in numbers.Local help →
Bridgend Counts / Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Brackla East and Coychurch Lower · Bridgend

Brackla East and Coychurch Lower: your neighbourhood

Brackla East and Coychurch Lower electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.9% here, compared with 21.8% across Bridgend (9.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.4% here, compared with 21.8% across Bridgend (8.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 14% across Bridgend (7.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

822 out of 4,129.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

235 out of 4,130.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,130

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,130 out of 4,130.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,260 out of 3,439.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

797 out of 1,783.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

212 out of 1,783.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,273 out of 3,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,093 out of 3,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 3,438.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

461 out of 3,439.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

284 out of 1,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

825 out of 3,438.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

122 out of 1,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

72 out of 3,438.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brackla East and Coychurch Lower ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

341 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 307 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brackla East and Coychurch Lower ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024253
October 2024241
November 2024242
December 2024241
January 2025241
February 2025243
March 2025333
April 2025321
May 2025254
June 2025250
July 2025222
August 2025257
September 2025251
October 2025261
November 2025211
December 2025341
January 2026253
February 2026232
March 2026420
April 2026221
May 2026161
June 2026393
July 2026365
August 20263210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brackla East and Coychurch Lower
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime170
public order44
drugs40
shoplifting20
criminal damage arson19
other theft15
other crime15
vehicle crime11
possession of weapons4
burglary3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bridgend →