Skip to content
Bridgend Counts — Bridgend, in numbers.Local help →

Bridgend, in numbers

Your area

Bridgend council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.7% to 26.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.7% in Pen-y-fai to 26.9% in Nant-y-moel — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pen-y-fai7.7%71921
Rest Bay8.4%861,023
Coity Higher10%4004,008
Nottage10.8%1581,461
Cefn-glas10.9%2021,853
Llangynwyd11.5%1411,224
Pencoed and Penprysg12%5134,282
St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre12.8%5634,385
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr13.3%4783,606
Cornelly13.8%4373,175
Aberkenfig14.1%1481,049
Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr14.1%5373,797
Maesteg West14.8%3712,502
Brackla West15.3%1691,106
Blackmill15.3%1571,023
Brackla East and Coychurch Lower15.9%2841,785
Oldcastle16.1%3572,224
Newton16.1%1721,069
Bridgend Central16.3%7634,667
Brackla West Central17%2551,496
Maesteg East17.2%3652,126
Garw Valley17.9%5803,248
Porthcawl West Central18.6%2231,202
Ogmore Vale20.5%2841,384
Caerau21.8%6312,889
Porthcawl East Central22.9%6132,672
Brackla East Central25.1%2841,133
Nant-y-moel26.9%2841,054
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 11.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Brackla East Central to 11.3% in Caerau — a gap of 6.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brackla East Central4.6%1172,520
Coity Higher4.7%53011,251
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr5%4589,087
Pen-y-fai5.4%1242,302
Aberkenfig5.5%1322,384
Brackla East and Coychurch Lower5.7%2354,130
Rest Bay5.8%1362,360
Nottage6.1%1983,234
Newton6.2%1442,318
Pencoed and Penprysg6.3%63510,013
Brackla West Central6.7%2343,478
Llangynwyd6.8%2032,964
Oldcastle7.4%3825,175
Cornelly7.5%5567,400
Cefn-glas7.7%3194,125
Brackla West7.8%2142,740
Porthcawl West Central8.1%2062,537
St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre8.1%82210,122
Bridgend Central8.4%85010,073
Ogmore Vale8.6%2683,099
Garw Valley8.8%6787,688
Maesteg West9%5105,685
Maesteg East9%4254,697
Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr9.1%8108,880
Nant-y-moel9.5%2262,373
Porthcawl East Central9.8%5555,681
Blackmill11.3%2832,509
Caerau11.3%7566,665
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.4% to 40.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.4% in Brackla West to 40.4% in Rest Bay — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brackla West12.4%3402,739
Coity Higher13.4%1,50411,253
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr14.5%1,3169,086
Brackla East Central14.9%3762,522
Garw Valley17.3%1,3277,691
St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre18.1%1,82810,120
Nant-y-moel18.1%4292,374
Caerau18.5%1,2366,665
Cornelly18.7%1,3867,400
Aberkenfig19%4532,385
Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr19.2%1,7018,880
Brackla East and Coychurch Lower19.9%8224,129
Ogmore Vale20%6193,100
Brackla West Central20.1%6973,476
Blackmill20.3%5092,509
Maesteg West21.1%1,2005,686
Oldcastle21.7%1,1245,175
Cefn-glas22.2%9184,126
Bridgend Central22.5%2,26410,075
Pencoed and Penprysg22.9%2,29610,010
Llangynwyd23%6812,963
Pen-y-fai24.1%5542,303
Maesteg East26%1,2224,698
Porthcawl East Central28.6%1,6235,679
Porthcawl West Central29.6%7522,538
Nottage34%1,1003,232
Newton37.2%8622,317
Rest Bay40.4%9532,361
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.9% to 35.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.9% in Pen-y-fai to 35.3% in Caerau — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pen-y-fai12.9%2471,919
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr13%9367,206
Brackla East and Coychurch Lower13.4%4613,439
Brackla East Central13.7%2832,061
Rest Bay13.8%2872,079
Coity Higher14.2%1,3089,224
Nottage15.2%4292,821
Newton17.2%3562,072
Oldcastle17.4%7424,257
Brackla West Central18.2%5182,852
Porthcawl West Central18.3%3992,176
Cefn-glas20%6843,427
Aberkenfig20.3%4031,988
Pencoed and Penprysg20.6%1,7128,291
Brackla West20.8%4302,069
Llangynwyd21.3%5292,481
Bridgend Central22.9%1,9148,360
Porthcawl East Central23%1,1284,912
Cornelly23.2%1,3595,853
St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre24.5%2,0128,221
Ogmore Vale25.3%6382,526
Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr27%1,9337,169
Maesteg West27.3%1,2914,724
Nant-y-moel27.7%5341,925
Maesteg East28.7%1,1293,936
Garw Valley29.2%1,8076,184
Blackmill32.4%6562,026
Caerau35.3%1,8675,285
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.7% to 45.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 17.7% in Caerau to 45.7% in Rest Bay — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Caerau17.7%9345,285
Nant-y-moel19.3%3711,925
Blackmill20.5%4152,026
Garw Valley21%1,2986,184
Maesteg East22.7%8953,936
Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr22.8%1,6357,169
Ogmore Vale25.1%6332,526
Maesteg West25.6%1,2094,724
Cornelly25.7%1,5055,853
Cefn-glas26.1%8933,427
St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre27.5%2,2648,221
Bridgend Central28.2%2,3608,360
Brackla West29.3%6072,069
Brackla West Central29.5%8402,852
Porthcawl East Central29.8%1,4624,912
Pencoed and Penprysg29.9%2,4818,291
Aberkenfig31.4%6251,988
Llangynwyd32.3%8022,481
Brackla East Central34.5%7122,061
Brackla East and Coychurch Lower36.6%1,2603,439
Oldcastle37.5%1,5984,257
Porthcawl West Central37.5%8172,176
Coity Higher38.9%3,5899,224
Nottage39.4%1,1122,821
Newton39.6%8212,072
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr40.9%2,9477,206
Pen-y-fai42.6%8181,919
Rest Bay45.7%9502,079
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10% to 34.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in Pen-y-fai to 34.5% in Caerau — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pen-y-fai10%92923
Coity Higher10.2%4084,009
Brackla East and Coychurch Lower11.9%2121,783
Nottage12.2%1781,459
Rest Bay12.6%1291,023
Brackla East Central14.1%1601,134
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr14.9%5383,605
Newton15.5%1661,068
Brackla West Central16.7%2491,494
Oldcastle17.2%3812,221
Aberkenfig17.5%1831,047
Pencoed and Penprysg18%7694,284
Porthcawl West Central21.9%2631,202
Cefn-glas23%4261,853
Llangynwyd23.1%2831,227
Bridgend Central24.1%1,1254,669
St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre24.1%1,0564,382
Cornelly24.1%7653,174
Porthcawl East Central24.8%6632,671
Ogmore Vale26%3601,386
Maesteg East26.3%5592,124
Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr26.4%1,0033,794
Maesteg West27.1%6782,499
Garw Valley29.3%9533,248
Brackla West29.4%3251,106
Nant-y-moel29.8%3131,051
Blackmill32%3271,022
Caerau34.5%9962,888
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.5% to 43.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.5% in Newton to 43.1% in Brackla West — a gap of 42.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newton0.5%51,069
Pen-y-fai0.9%8921
Nottage0.9%131,461
Rest Bay2.4%251,023
Brackla East Central4%451,133
Nant-y-moel4.9%521,054
Brackla East and Coychurch Lower6.8%1221,785
Aberkenfig6.9%721,049
Coity Higher7.1%2854,008
Porthcawl West Central8.1%971,202
Ogmore Vale8.4%1161,384
Brackla West Central10.6%1581,496
Llangynwyd10.6%1301,224
Porthcawl East Central10.8%2892,672
Pencoed and Penprysg10.8%4644,282
Oldcastle12.6%2812,224
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr12.6%4563,606
Maesteg East12.9%2752,126
Caerau13.4%3862,889
Maesteg West14.6%3652,502
Garw Valley16.3%5303,248
Cefn-glas16.5%3061,853
St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre20.6%9044,385
Blackmill20.8%2131,023
Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr21%7983,797
Bridgend Central22.2%1,0374,667
Cornelly24.2%7673,175
Brackla West43.1%4771,106
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AberkenfigBlackmillBrackla East and Coychurch LowerBrackla East CentralBrackla WestBrackla West CentralBridgend CentralBryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr MawrCaerauCefn-glasCoity HigherCornellyGarw ValleyLlangynwydMaesteg EastMaesteg WestNant-y-moelNewtonNottageOgmore ValeOldcastlePencoed and PenprysgPen-y-faiPorthcawl East CentralPorthcawl West CentralPyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn CribwrRest BaySt Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre
28 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Aberkenfig →2,384 people · census date in profileBlackmill →2,508 people · census date in profileBrackla East and Coychurch Lower →4,130 people · census date in profileBrackla East Central →2,520 people · census date in profileBrackla West →2,738 people · census date in profileBrackla West Central →3,478 people · census date in profileBridgend Central →10,073 people · census date in profileBryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr →9,087 people · census date in profileCaerau →6,665 people · census date in profileCefn-glas →4,126 people · census date in profileCoity Higher →11,251 people · census date in profileCornelly →7,400 people · census date in profileGarw Valley →7,688 people · census date in profileLlangynwyd →2,966 people · census date in profileMaesteg East →4,697 people · census date in profileMaesteg West →5,685 people · census date in profileNant-y-moel →2,373 people · census date in profileNewton →2,317 people · census date in profileNottage →3,234 people · census date in profileOgmore Vale →3,100 people · census date in profileOldcastle →5,175 people · census date in profilePencoed and Penprysg →10,011 people · census date in profilePen-y-fai →2,302 people · census date in profilePorthcawl East Central →5,681 people · census date in profilePorthcawl West Central →2,538 people · census date in profilePyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr →8,880 people · census date in profileRest Bay →2,358 people · census date in profileSt Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre →10,120 people · census date in profile