Skip to content
Bridgend Counts — Bridgend, in numbers.Local help →
Bridgend Counts / St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre · Bridgend

St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre: your neighbourhood

St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 14% across Bridgend (6.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.5% here, compared with 21.8% across Bridgend (2.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.1% here, compared with 20.7% across Bridgend (2.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,828 out of 10,120.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

822 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,120

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,120 out of 10,120.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,264 out of 8,221.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.7%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,484 out of 4,382.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.1%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,056 out of 4,382.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,329 out of 8,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,650 out of 8,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

616 out of 8,221.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.5%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,012 out of 8,221.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

563 out of 4,385.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.6%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,777 out of 8,221.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

904 out of 4,385.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 8,221.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

807 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 781 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024679
October 2024698
November 20245913
December 20246212
January 2025508
February 2025637
March 20256916
April 20256622
May 20257116
June 20257914
July 20256916
August 20255712
September 20256717
October 20258114
November 2025686
December 2025673
January 2026883
February 2026637
March 2026717
April 2026606
May 20265411
June 2026575
July 2026557
August 2026768
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime421
public order115
shoplifting84
criminal damage arson50
other theft35
drugs28
other crime28
vehicle crime19
burglary14
theft from the person6
possession of weapons4
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bridgend →