Skip to content
Bridgend Counts — Bridgend, in numbers.Local help →

Bridgend, in numbers

Average home prices reached £210,000 in Bridgend.

Bridgend council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Bridgend’s town-centre projects connect education, existing traders and public space. The shopping-centre purchase creates options, but it does not yet settle how the site will change.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bridgend council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £43,336 in August 1996; £209,569 in July 2026. 383.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £41,000 to £210,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bridgend council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,127
February 199543,131
March 199542,654
April 199543,041
May 199542,578
June 199541,863
July 199541,828
August 199542,009
September 199543,593
October 199544,507
November 199545,148
December 199542,962
January 199641,031
February 199638,087
March 199638,667
April 199640,151
May 199641,789
June 199643,668
July 199643,274
August 199643,336
September 199642,341
October 199643,457
November 199644,612
December 199645,616
January 199745,014
February 199744,374
March 199744,366
April 199743,728
May 199743,405
June 199743,758
July 199744,874
August 199745,475
September 199745,033
October 199745,345
November 199745,334
December 199744,812
January 199844,397
February 199844,956
March 199846,893
April 199847,089
May 199845,843
June 199844,697
July 199844,390
August 199845,779
September 199846,367
October 199847,479
November 199847,785
December 199847,968
January 199948,498
February 199949,853
March 199949,523
April 199949,580
May 199948,599
June 199949,380
July 199949,365
August 199949,242
September 199948,546
October 199949,109
November 199949,456
December 199950,251
January 200049,750
February 200048,895
March 200048,748
April 200049,973
May 200050,461
June 200050,259
July 200050,381
August 200051,834
September 200053,652
October 200053,214
November 200052,673
December 200052,437
January 200152,024
February 200153,031
March 200152,620
April 200152,676
May 200152,970
June 200152,925
July 200153,200
August 200153,065
September 200154,236
October 200154,625
November 200154,715
December 200153,121
January 200254,237
February 200254,272
March 200256,277
April 200257,653
May 200257,676
June 200259,076
July 200258,184
August 200259,697
September 200258,801
October 200258,166
November 200259,422
December 200260,846
January 200361,192
February 200361,823
March 200361,939
April 200365,779
May 200366,913
June 200369,945
July 200371,005
August 200372,583
September 200375,479
October 200377,892
November 200379,410
December 200379,592
January 200482,107
February 200487,187
March 200489,802
April 200490,431
May 200488,902
June 200492,640
July 200499,884
August 2004103,835
September 2004105,773
October 2004100,516
November 2004101,626
December 2004100,368
January 2005100,393
February 200598,584
March 200598,375
April 2005103,676
May 2005106,390
June 2005109,467
July 2005108,950
August 2005113,233
September 2005113,716
October 2005116,260
November 2005114,503
December 2005114,046
January 2006111,412
February 2006112,294
March 2006115,679
April 2006119,624
May 2006119,746
June 2006120,206
July 2006119,990
August 2006119,790
September 2006121,349
October 2006121,518
November 2006122,959
December 2006121,577
January 2007120,242
February 2007120,924
March 2007120,934
April 2007122,282
May 2007124,031
June 2007125,063
July 2007126,117
August 2007126,160
September 2007126,480
October 2007128,675
November 2007128,340
December 2007127,688
January 2008124,377
February 2008121,416
March 2008121,145
April 2008122,986
May 2008124,817
June 2008125,901
July 2008122,385
August 2008122,370
September 2008119,145
October 2008118,793
November 2008115,316
December 2008108,150
January 2009105,456
February 2009107,538
March 2009110,746
April 2009110,933
May 2009107,281
June 2009107,464
July 2009108,931
August 2009112,593
September 2009116,173
October 2009118,744
November 2009114,935
December 2009114,776
January 2010114,285
February 2010113,214
March 2010110,662
April 2010112,093
May 2010114,355
June 2010115,498
July 2010115,542
August 2010116,400
September 2010119,312
October 2010117,334
November 2010113,943
December 2010110,812
January 2011107,164
February 2011108,582
March 2011106,999
April 2011108,534
May 2011111,007
June 2011113,218
July 2011112,855
August 2011111,667
September 2011114,276
October 2011114,597
November 2011113,803
December 2011110,859
January 2012110,878
February 2012110,606
March 2012110,130
April 2012111,923
May 2012113,131
June 2012112,842
July 2012110,473
August 2012109,298
September 2012108,729
October 2012109,293
November 2012109,902
December 2012110,486
January 2013111,740
February 2013113,282
March 2013110,974
April 2013108,956
May 2013109,950
June 2013112,380
July 2013113,151
August 2013110,562
September 2013111,290
October 2013112,490
November 2013111,569
December 2013110,939
January 2014112,620
February 2014114,568
March 2014113,382
April 2014112,456
May 2014110,474
June 2014113,982
July 2014114,371
August 2014118,062
September 2014117,514
October 2014119,596
November 2014120,933
December 2014120,293
January 2015119,998
February 2015119,314
March 2015118,701
April 2015117,210
May 2015116,198
June 2015118,964
July 2015121,046
August 2015120,741
September 2015119,353
October 2015118,928
November 2015120,785
December 2015122,041
January 2016120,582
February 2016122,617
March 2016123,673
April 2016126,721
May 2016125,327
June 2016127,334
July 2016127,975
August 2016128,615
September 2016127,726
October 2016127,258
November 2016127,761
December 2016129,677
January 2017130,095
February 2017130,233
March 2017129,178
April 2017130,726
May 2017132,789
June 2017135,194
July 2017135,536
August 2017138,029
September 2017138,403
October 2017139,377
November 2017136,827
December 2017137,318
January 2018136,643
February 2018137,572
March 2018136,164
April 2018136,666
May 2018136,665
June 2018137,418
July 2018138,044
August 2018139,539
September 2018138,818
October 2018140,745
November 2018141,978
December 2018143,440
January 2019141,449
February 2019138,447
March 2019139,091
April 2019140,668
May 2019142,474
June 2019143,680
July 2019145,674
August 2019148,438
September 2019149,523
October 2019148,592
November 2019148,175
December 2019148,569
January 2020146,829
February 2020145,960
March 2020146,307
April 2020147,277
May 2020147,253
June 2020147,627
July 2020151,644
August 2020155,703
September 2020156,640
October 2020157,862
November 2020158,581
December 2020159,786
January 2021161,313
February 2021160,710
March 2021162,845
April 2021162,962
May 2021168,512
June 2021172,041
July 2021171,712
August 2021172,192
September 2021172,280
October 2021178,796
November 2021180,824
December 2021181,423
January 2022178,656
February 2022178,039
March 2022178,979
April 2022182,000
May 2022185,635
June 2022189,887
July 2022192,643
August 2022194,901
September 2022197,899
October 2022203,464
November 2022202,109
December 2022200,651
January 2023192,106
February 2023194,347
March 2023191,174
April 2023194,464
May 2023191,406
June 2023194,896
July 2023191,821
August 2023190,699
September 2023187,207
October 2023192,107
November 2023194,830
December 2023197,567
January 2024196,308
February 2024195,006
March 2024194,049
April 2024196,690
May 2024198,449
June 2024199,283
July 2024196,459
August 2024200,385
September 2024199,218
October 2024205,636
November 2024203,330
December 2024208,702
January 2025203,694
February 2025205,022
March 2025201,507
April 2025203,922
May 2025202,372
June 2025201,352
July 2025202,086
August 2025205,073
September 2025209,860
October 2025207,623
November 2025205,497
December 2025205,301
January 2026211,568
February 2026211,988
March 2026212,879
April 2026208,540
May 2026208,438
June 2026206,840
July 2026209,569
Source →

People living in the area

146,986

Mid-2025 · Bridgend council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£210,000

July 2026 · Bridgend council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £209,569.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£763

August 2026 · Bridgend council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Wales →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.7% to 26.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.7% in Pen-y-fai to 26.9% in Nant-y-moel — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pen-y-fai7.7%71921
Rest Bay8.4%861,023
Coity Higher10%4004,008
Nottage10.8%1581,461
Cefn-glas10.9%2021,853
Llangynwyd11.5%1411,224
Pencoed and Penprysg12%5134,282
St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre12.8%5634,385
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr13.3%4783,606
Cornelly13.8%4373,175
Aberkenfig14.1%1481,049
Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr14.1%5373,797
Maesteg West14.8%3712,502
Brackla West15.3%1691,106
Blackmill15.3%1571,023
Brackla East and Coychurch Lower15.9%2841,785
Oldcastle16.1%3572,224
Newton16.1%1721,069
Bridgend Central16.3%7634,667
Brackla West Central17%2551,496
Maesteg East17.2%3652,126
Garw Valley17.9%5803,248
Porthcawl West Central18.6%2231,202
Ogmore Vale20.5%2841,384
Caerau21.8%6312,889
Porthcawl East Central22.9%6132,672
Brackla East Central25.1%2841,133
Nant-y-moel26.9%2841,054
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 11.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Brackla East Central to 11.3% in Caerau — a gap of 6.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brackla East Central4.6%1172,520
Coity Higher4.7%53011,251
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr5%4589,087
Pen-y-fai5.4%1242,302
Aberkenfig5.5%1322,384
Brackla East and Coychurch Lower5.7%2354,130
Rest Bay5.8%1362,360
Nottage6.1%1983,234
Newton6.2%1442,318
Pencoed and Penprysg6.3%63510,013
Brackla West Central6.7%2343,478
Llangynwyd6.8%2032,964
Oldcastle7.4%3825,175
Cornelly7.5%5567,400
Cefn-glas7.7%3194,125
Brackla West7.8%2142,740
Porthcawl West Central8.1%2062,537
St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre8.1%82210,122
Bridgend Central8.4%85010,073
Ogmore Vale8.6%2683,099
Garw Valley8.8%6787,688
Maesteg West9%5105,685
Maesteg East9%4254,697
Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr9.1%8108,880
Nant-y-moel9.5%2262,373
Porthcawl East Central9.8%5555,681
Blackmill11.3%2832,509
Caerau11.3%7566,665
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.4% to 40.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.4% in Brackla West to 40.4% in Rest Bay — a gap of 28 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 28 of 28 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brackla West12.4%3402,739
Coity Higher13.4%1,50411,253
Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr14.5%1,3169,086
Brackla East Central14.9%3762,522
Garw Valley17.3%1,3277,691
St Bride's Minor and Ynysawdre18.1%1,82810,120
Nant-y-moel18.1%4292,374
Caerau18.5%1,2366,665
Cornelly18.7%1,3867,400
Aberkenfig19%4532,385
Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr19.2%1,7018,880
Brackla East and Coychurch Lower19.9%8224,129
Ogmore Vale20%6193,100
Brackla West Central20.1%6973,476
Blackmill20.3%5092,509
Maesteg West21.1%1,2005,686
Oldcastle21.7%1,1245,175
Cefn-glas22.2%9184,126
Bridgend Central22.5%2,26410,075
Pencoed and Penprysg22.9%2,29610,010
Llangynwyd23%6812,963
Pen-y-fai24.1%5542,303
Maesteg East26%1,2224,698
Porthcawl East Central28.6%1,6235,679
Porthcawl West Central29.6%7522,538
Nottage34%1,1003,232
Newton37.2%8622,317
Rest Bay40.4%9532,361
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 28 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

The heritage trail is already available

The council records a launched town trail.

Proposed response: Link it to everyday town-centre visits.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

The shopping centre has unresolved building problems

The Rhiw purchase follows structural concerns and the market-hall closure.

Proposed response: Keep safety and traders’ continuity central to the next design.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Connect the campus to the rest of town

Cheapside’s new campus could bring more everyday activity.

Proposed response: Make walking and public-transport links useful before students arrive.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Bridgend town centre

Bridgend College Cheapside campus

A new campus brings education into the town centre.

Under development; early 2027 opening expected in July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-17

Responsible body: Bridgend College with delivery partners

What the source says: The council’s July update describes a £60 million development with a future opening expectation. It does not confirm handover.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£60 million project described by the council.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bridgend town-centre regeneration update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect the campus to the rest of town →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bridgend town centre

Rhiw Shopping Centre acquisition

The council acquired the centre to address its future and structural problems.

Council purchase confirmed; replacement plans under review · evidence dated 2026-03-23

Responsible body: Bridgend County Borough Council

What the source says: The £5.37 million purchase is distinct from future redevelopment costs. The centre is intended to keep trading while plans are revisited; the former market hall closed over unsafe concrete.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£5.37 million acquisition, not the full future redevelopment.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Rhiw Shopping Centre purchase →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

The shopping centre has unresolved building problems →

A purchase price is not a redevelopment budget →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Bridgend town centre

Bridgend town heritage trail

A trail connects the town’s history with the places residents and visitors use.

Launched by the July 2026 update · evidence dated 2026-07-17

Responsible body: Bridgend County Borough Council

What the source says: The council records its launch with Bridgend Library and the town council. Visitor or trading gains are not measured in this record.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bridgend town-centre regeneration update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

The heritage trail is already available →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 2 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.