Skip to content
Bridgend Counts — Bridgend, in numbers.Local help →

Caerau · Bridgend

Caerau: your neighbourhood

Caerau electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 35.3% here, compared with 21.8% across Bridgend (13.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.5% here, compared with 21.8% across Bridgend (12.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.7% here, compared with 30% across Bridgend (12.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,236 out of 6,665.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

756 out of 6,665.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,665

21 March 2021 · Caerau

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,665 out of 6,665.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

934 out of 5,285.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.7%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,955 out of 2,888.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

996 out of 2,888.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,646 out of 5,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,439 out of 5,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

652 out of 5,284.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,867 out of 5,285.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

631 out of 2,889.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,121 out of 5,284.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

386 out of 2,889.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Caerau

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

199 out of 5,284.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Caerau ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

518 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 558 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Caerau ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Caerau
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244514
October 2024499
November 20244614
December 2024416
January 2025388
February 20255914
March 20255415
April 20253919
May 2025559
June 2025396
July 20254718
August 20254611
September 20253411
October 2025583
November 2025386
December 2025284
January 2026382
February 2026405
March 2026423
April 20264814
May 2026477
June 2026485
July 2026503
August 2026476
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Caerau
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime265
criminal damage arson67
public order61
shoplifting29
other theft25
vehicle crime21
other crime17
burglary16
possession of weapons7
drugs5
robbery3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bridgend →