Skip to content
Bridgend Counts — Bridgend, in numbers.Local help →
Bridgend Counts / Garw Valley

Garw Valley · Bridgend

Garw Valley: your neighbourhood

Garw Valley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21% here, compared with 30% across Bridgend (9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.3% here, compared with 21.8% across Bridgend (7.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.2% here, compared with 21.8% across Bridgend (7.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,327 out of 7,691.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

678 out of 7,688.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,688

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,688 out of 7,688.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,298 out of 6,184.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.1%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,049 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

953 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,658 out of 6,201.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,326 out of 6,201.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

550 out of 6,201.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,807 out of 6,184.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

580 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,264 out of 6,201.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

530 out of 3,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Garw Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 6,201.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Garw Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

438 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 444 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Garw Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Garw Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024237
October 2024435
November 2024473
December 2024282
January 2025240
February 2025354
March 2025464
April 2025403
May 2025462
June 2025403
July 2025374
August 2025356
September 2025395
October 2025321
November 2025443
December 2025223
January 2026205
February 2026342
March 2026305
April 2026333
May 2026383
June 2026503
July 2026527
August 20264410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Garw Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime268
public order74
criminal damage arson33
other theft21
other crime13
shoplifting6
burglary5
drugs5
vehicle crime5
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft1
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bridgend →