Skip to content
Bridgend Counts — Bridgend, in numbers.Local help →
Bridgend Counts / Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr · Bridgend

Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr: your neighbourhood

Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.8% here, compared with 30% across Bridgend (7.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 14% across Bridgend (7.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27% here, compared with 21.8% across Bridgend (5.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,701 out of 8,880.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

810 out of 8,880.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,880

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,880 out of 8,880.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,635 out of 7,169.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.2%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,321 out of 3,794.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,003 out of 3,794.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,172 out of 7,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,812 out of 7,179.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

629 out of 7,179.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,933 out of 7,169.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

537 out of 3,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,629 out of 7,179.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

798 out of 3,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 7,179.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

538 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 545 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246013
October 20245012
November 2024398
December 2024334
January 2025416
February 2025435
March 2025503
April 2025399
May 2025407
June 2025519
July 20255911
August 2025407
September 2025432
October 20255710
November 2025536
December 2025465
January 20264610
February 2026354
March 2026447
April 2026377
May 2026477
June 2026375
July 2026459
August 2026488
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pyle, Kenfig Hill and Cefn Cribwr
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime289
public order70
criminal damage arson61
other theft32
shoplifting30
other crime17
vehicle crime15
burglary10
drugs6
theft from the person3
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bridgend →