Skip to content
Bridgend Counts — Bridgend, in numbers.Local help →
Bridgend Counts / Oldcastle

Oldcastle · Bridgend

Oldcastle: your neighbourhood

Oldcastle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.5% here, compared with 30% across Bridgend (7.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.2% here, compared with 21.8% across Bridgend (4.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.4% here, compared with 21.8% across Bridgend (4.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,124 out of 5,175.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

382 out of 5,175.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,175

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,175 out of 5,175.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,598 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,112 out of 2,221.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

381 out of 2,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,848 out of 4,267.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,286 out of 4,267.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

246 out of 4,267.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

742 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

357 out of 2,224.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,165 out of 4,267.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

281 out of 2,224.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Oldcastle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 4,267.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oldcastle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

651 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 562 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oldcastle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 48 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oldcastle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024485
October 2024364
November 2024435
December 2024264
January 20254510
February 2025345
March 20254410
April 2025484
May 20256812
June 2025388
July 20256216
August 2025709
September 2025476
October 2025509
November 2025529
December 2025462
January 2026448
February 2026505
March 2026574
April 2026505
May 20265713
June 20265614
July 20265729
August 20268515
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oldcastle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime240
shoplifting154
public order97
criminal damage arson38
other theft31
other crime21
drugs18
burglary14
vehicle crime12
robbery10
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons7
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bridgend →