Skip to content
Bridgend Counts — Bridgend, in numbers.Local help →
Bridgend Counts / Coity Higher

Coity Higher · Bridgend

Coity Higher: your neighbourhood

Coity Higher electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.2% here, compared with 21.8% across Bridgend (11.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.9% here, compared with 30% across Bridgend (8.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.2% here, compared with 21.8% across Bridgend (7.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,504 out of 11,253.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

530 out of 11,251.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,251

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,251 out of 11,251.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,589 out of 9,224.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,527 out of 4,009.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

408 out of 4,009.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,628 out of 9,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,378 out of 9,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

334 out of 9,238.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,308 out of 9,224.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

400 out of 4,008.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,517 out of 9,238.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

285 out of 4,008.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Coity Higher

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

232 out of 9,238.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coity Higher ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

780 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 752 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coity Higher ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coity Higher
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024583
October 2024684
November 2024636
December 2024453
January 2025409
February 2025764
March 2025724
April 2025796
May 20256412
June 20256911
July 20255610
August 20256210
September 2025569
October 2025789
November 2025673
December 2025554
January 2026624
February 2026649
March 2026816
April 2026478
May 2026607
June 2026856
July 20267322
August 20265215
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coity Higher
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime402
public order98
shoplifting73
criminal damage arson51
other theft41
other crime40
drugs28
vehicle crime22
robbery9
possession of weapons8
burglary6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bridgend →