Skip to content
Bridgend Counts — Bridgend, in numbers.Local help →
Bridgend Counts / Porthcawl East Central

Porthcawl East Central · Bridgend

Porthcawl East Central: your neighbourhood

Porthcawl East Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 28.6% here, compared with 20.7% across Bridgend (7.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 15% across Bridgend (7.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 14% across Bridgend (3.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,623 out of 5,679.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

555 out of 5,681.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,681

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,681 out of 5,681.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,462 out of 4,912.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,599 out of 2,671.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

663 out of 2,671.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,500 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,246 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

391 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,128 out of 4,912.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

613 out of 2,672.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,558 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

289 out of 2,672.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Porthcawl East Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

167 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Porthcawl East Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

789 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 677 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Porthcawl East Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Porthcawl East Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246810
October 2024617
November 20244213
December 2024427
January 2025478
February 2025499
March 20256612
April 20256912
May 20256315
June 20255813
July 2025536
August 20255911
September 2025859
October 2025636
November 2025795
December 2025531
January 2026515
February 2026506
March 2026646
April 2026507
May 20265714
June 2026799
July 20267810
August 20268017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Porthcawl East Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime337
shoplifting166
public order86
criminal damage arson55
other theft37
burglary31
drugs17
other crime16
vehicle crime16
theft from the person11
possession of weapons9
robbery5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bridgend →